page_banner

HEDP 60%

HEDP 60%

Short Description:

HEDP is an organophosphoric acid corrosion inhibitor. It can chelate with Fe, Cu, and Zn ions to form stable chelating compounds.

CAS No. 2809-21-4
Other name:HEDPA
Molecular Formula: C2H8O7P2

Molecular weight: 206.02

Product Detail

Product Tags

Specifications

items
index
Appearance
Clear, Colorless to pale yellow aqueous solution
Active content (HEDP)%
58.0-62.0
Phosphorous acid (as PO33-)%
1.0 max
Phosphoric acid (asPO43- )%
0.6 max
Chloride (as Cl-) ppm
100.0 max
pH (1% solution)
2.0 max
Density (20℃)g/cm3
1.43-1.47
Fe,mg/L
10.0 max
Colour APHA (Hazen)
30.0 max
Ca sequestration (mg CaCO3/g)
500.0 min

Applications

It can dissolve the oxidized materials on these metals’ surfaces. HEDP shows excellent scale and corrosion inhibition effects under temperature 250℃. HEDP has good chemical stability under high pH value, hard to be hydrolyzed, and hard to be decomposed under ordinary light and heat conditions. Its acid/alkali and chlorine oxidation tolerance are better than that of other organophosphoric acids (salt). HEDP can react with metal ions in water system to form hexa-element chelating complex, with calcium ion in particular. Therefore, HEDP has good antiscale and visible threshold effects. When built together with other water treatment chemicals, it shows good synergistic effects.
The solid state of HEDP is crystal powder, suitable for usage in winter and freezing districts. Because of its high purity, it can be used as cleaning agent in electronic fields and as additives in daily chemicals

Usage method

HEDP is used as scale and corrosion inhibition in circulating cool water system, oil field and low-pressure boilers in fields such
as electric power, chemical industry, metallurgy, fertilizer, etc.. In light woven industry, HEDP is used as detergent for metal
and nonmetal. In dyeing industry, HEDP is used as peroxide stabilizer and dye-fixing agent; In non-cyanide electroplating, HEDP is
used as chelating agent. The dosage of 1-10mg/L is preferred as scale inhibitor, 10-50mg/L as corrosion inhibitor, and
1000-2000mg/L as detergent. Usually, HEDP is used together with polycarboxylic acid.

Package and storage

Package and Storage:

HEDP liquid: Normally In 250kg net Plastic Drum, IBC drum can also be used as required

Safety Protection:

Acidity, Avoid contact with eye and skin, once contacted, flush with water.
p29
p31
p30

FAQ

Q1: How can I get a sample?
A: We could provide small amount free samples to you. Please provide your courier account (Fedex ,DHL ACCOUNT) for sample arrangement. Or you can pay it though Alibaba by your credit card, no extra bank charges

Q2. How to know the exact price for this product?
A: Provide your email address or any other contact details. We will reply you a latest and exact price immediately.

Q3: How can I make payment safe?
A: We are Trade Assurance supplier, Trade Assurance protects online orders when payment is made through Alibaba.com.

Q4: What is about the delivery time?
A: Usually we will arrange the shipment within 7 -15 days after advance payment..

Q5: How can you ensure the quality ?
A: We have our own complete quality management system, before loading we will test all batches of the chemicals. Our product quality is well recognized by many markets.

Q6: What is your payment term?
A: T/T, L/C, D/P etc. we can discuss to get an agreement together

Q7:How to use decoloring agent?
A:The best method is to use it together with PAC+PAM, which has the lowest processing cost. The detailed guidence is avalible,welcome to contact us.


  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us